Question about Dirt
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Substrate


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-24-2012, 04:09 PM   #1
hobos
Algae Grower
 
hobos's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 128
Default Question about Dirt


Hello Everyone and Merry Christmas
I have hard water ph 8.2 out of the tap and there is allot of calcium in it, I have never tested it but I have stains on everything also I think there is iron to be cause I have staining from that also.
So I was wondering if I have to add clay to a dirt substrate since I have iron already in the water.
Thank You
hobos is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-24-2012, 05:46 PM   #2
Diana
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Contra Costa CA
Posts: 8,369
Default

Probably not.
However, I would do a little more research. Maybe you have already done it without knowing it. Do you have a garden or house plants? Do they grow fine with tap water, not showing iron deficiency?

Iron is present in several forms. Combined with other elements or by itself.
Plants cannot take in and make use of all the different forms.

When iron is in the soil in the garden or in a house plant pot there are microorganisms that can make the iron more available to the plants. This takes time.

When you set up the new tank those organisms will not initially be present.
I would add a chemical that will chelate the iron and make it available to the plants. A chelator will do the same thing as the organisms do in the garden. Make the iron available to the plants.
You will have to check to see which chelator is most active at your pH.
Diana is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-24-2012, 07:29 PM   #3
hobos
Algae Grower
 
hobos's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 128
Default

Thanks Diana
hobos is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 12-25-2012, 03:12 AM   #4
DogFish
Planted Tank Guru
 
PTrader: (33/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Gone
Posts: 5,990
Default

If your are planning heavy root feeders like Crypts or Swords, yes boost your dirt.

If It's a Java fern, moss tank it won't matter.
DogFish is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012