Temperature Controller
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > DIY


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2012, 06:28 PM   #1
idex
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (59/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 464
Default Temperature Controller

I built my second one yesterday. I use this to monitor my tank temp and turn on my fans when it gets too warm. The fans will turn off when the tank has cooled sufficiently.

This is the box I used. (About $7 at radio shack)

I used a dremmel to make the cut outs for the outlet and the microcontroller.

This is the controller (purchased on ebay) (~25)


Besides wire and a plug you'll need these (I just used a spare computer power cable):


Use this schematic (I skipped the heater connection and did not break the tabs on the outlet (so i ended up with 2 plugs for cooling). I used 4 (~5 inch) wires for my box and used 1 wire nut. If you wanted to hook up the heating side you would need two more wires.


This is the source of the schematic and more info on other people's builds.
http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f51/no ebay links allowed..-build-163849/

Here's the front (note: it is in Celsius)


Here is the back

Last edited by idex; 07-07-2012 at 06:29 PM.. Reason: Spelling
idex is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-07-2012, 09:17 PM   #2
tanks4allthefish
Algae Grower
 
tanks4allthefish's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 78
Default

I have seen these and I like them and they are very reasonable but I just cant get past the whole Celsius thing. Why cant anyone offer these in Fahrenheit? If I could find one in Fahrenheit I would get one.
__________________
55 gallon, 48" T5 HO, SunSun HW303A and Emperor 400 filtration
tanks4allthefish is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-07-2012, 10:54 PM   #3
Craigthor
Planted Tank Guru
 
Craigthor's Avatar
 
PTrader: (188/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dubuque, IA
Posts: 9,628
Default

I use a Ranco Temp controller and if you aren't against a few wire nuts and stripping a bit of wire the bare unit works really well.

Craig
__________________
Rebooting...

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdwill View Post
"C'mon, they're just plants, man, no big deal -- try some"
Craigthor is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-08-2012, 03:31 AM   #4
tanks4allthefish
Algae Grower
 
tanks4allthefish's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craigthor View Post
I use a Ranco Temp controller and if you aren't against a few wire nuts and stripping a bit of wire the bare unit works really well.

Craig
I dont mind minor electrical but their stuff isnt too cheap. Which controller are you using?
__________________
55 gallon, 48" T5 HO, SunSun HW303A and Emperor 400 filtration
tanks4allthefish is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-08-2012, 10:58 AM   #5
Craigthor
Planted Tank Guru
 
Craigthor's Avatar
 
PTrader: (188/100%)
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dubuque, IA
Posts: 9,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tanks4allthefish View Post
I dont mind minor electrical but their stuff isnt too cheap. Which controller are you using?
I bought a bare unit that was jsut the controller and then spliced in a power strip as I have several heaters that run on this tank. The bare controller was something like $70 shipped plus $10 for a good power strip.

I had looked at the one the OP had but due to the space I had to work with and the fact I wanted it in F the ranco was the best fit. Also this thing is so accurate it isn't funny as you can control the temp spread for it coming on and off.

Here is the best picture I could find:



Now back to the OP topic.

Looks great just curious what you have in it total cost for everything with unit, box, cable, outlet, etc...

Craig
__________________
Rebooting...

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdwill View Post
"C'mon, they're just plants, man, no big deal -- try some"
Craigthor is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-08-2012, 12:28 AM   #6
sketch804
Wannabe Guru
 
sketch804's Avatar
 
PTrader: (44/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Richmond, Virginia
Posts: 1,229
Default

great idea here! I would love to build one of these if I could find some time.
sketch804 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-08-2012, 11:07 PM   #7
idex
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (59/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 464
Default

I already had a spare power cable, outlet and outlet cover, but if you bought everything new you're looking at $40-$50 total. I used the wire from the power cable (just cut about a foot off and used that wire for the internals. The wire nut is probably a few cents (I bought a package of 25 for $2 at home depot. Outlets are about $2 and Covers are about $1.
idex is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-09-2012, 01:01 AM   #8
tanks4allthefish
Algae Grower
 
tanks4allthefish's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 78
Default

I didnt think about taping the conversion chart to the box. Thats a good idea. So are you going to be able to mount the box or will it just sit?
__________________
55 gallon, 48" T5 HO, SunSun HW303A and Emperor 400 filtration
tanks4allthefish is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-09-2012, 02:41 AM   #9
idex
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (59/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 464
Default

The box can be mounted. I just drilled some holes into the project box and then mounted it directly to my stand (Two holes on the side).

Oh, and good eyes on the conversion chart .
idex is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-09-2012, 03:22 PM   #10
PlantedRich
Planted Tank Guru
 
PlantedRich's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Pflugerville, Tx
Posts: 4,948
Default

For the Fahrenheit, it takes a bit more looking but i found one yesterday. It was at or near the came price but shipping indicates a bit longer as it had to come from Hong Kong. Whether that is actual fact is undetermined. I would have a hard time thinking they would ship them singles rather than a large box and then break it into singles in this country. The odds of selling Fahrenheit to Asia seems long as compared to the US market.
PlantedRich is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-09-2012, 04:34 PM   #11
idex
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
PTrader: (59/100%)
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 464
Default

Yes, just be aware that the F controllers are single stage... meaning they won't work for heating and cooling. Shouldn't be an issue if you're just using it for one or the other like I currently am.
idex is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 07-09-2012, 07:26 PM   #12
PlantedRich
Planted Tank Guru
 
PlantedRich's Avatar
 
PTrader: (1/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Pflugerville, Tx
Posts: 4,948
Default

You are correct in that limit. I had not thought of it as being anything that I would want/need to have both plugged in at the same time. I think of cooling as being a different season than heating, so to unplug one and plug in the other would not be a bother. Right now, I have both my heaters all disconnected to avoid heater failures killing any fish. If one does not use any type of heating or air and the outside temperature varies enough to need both, it would be a problem.
PlantedRich is online now   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-03-2012, 03:50 PM   #13
The Big Buddha
Planted Member
 
The Big Buddha's Avatar
 
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 178
Default

I run the 12V model running 12V PC fans for cooling and love it- I just ordered a another one. It's a nice digital temp monitor as well.
The Big Buddha is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012