Tiger Tank...official start (now with shrimp)
Planted Tank Forums
Your Tanks Image Hosting *Tank Tracker * Plant Profiles Fish Profiles Planted Tank Guide Photo Gallery Articles

Go Back   The Planted Tank Forum > Specific Aspects of a Planted Tank > Shrimp & Other Invertebrates


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-29-2012, 06:18 AM   #1
Nubster
Planted Tank Guru
 
Nubster's Avatar
 
PTrader: (16/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Romney, West Virginia
Posts: 3,550
Default Tiger Tank...official start (now with shrimp)

Tank is painted...



The filter has been constructed...



Canister is waiting...



Lava rock is seeding...



And substrate is ready...



My RO/DI is up and running and I ran some tests on my water supply. Out of the tap I am getting:

pH 7.6
KH 5
GH 6 or 7
TDS 117

Out of the RO/DI:

pH 6.5
KH 0-1
GH 0-1
TDS 2

Both KH and GH took one drop to change color (API test kit) so that figures in to be around 0 for the actual values.

So now let me just check to make sure this is correct. I have Kent's RO Right. I take my RO water, add RO Right until I get back to a GH of 4-5. That's it? KH and TDS will just fall into line? Then after that, I can use my TDS to know what my clean water reading is and use that for future mixing of RO water for WC's or other tank fills?
__________________
EVIL Camera Pimp member #1
NIKON Pimp Club member #012
SunSun Pimp Club member #069

20L OEBT/Super Tiger/PFR Tank 20L Yellow Neo tank


Last edited by Nubster; 03-14-2012 at 03:45 PM..
Nubster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 06:24 AM   #2
mordalphus
These pants? are fancy.
 
mordalphus's Avatar
 
PTrader: (272/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,997
Default

No, you add RO right until your _GH_ is 4-5, KH should stay 0


BTW, sweet UGF :P
mordalphus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 04:53 PM   #3
GDP
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
PTrader: (5/100%)
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mordalphus View Post
No, you add RO right until your _GH_ is 4-5, KH should stay 0


BTW, sweet UGF :P

Sorry to sorta thread jack but Im curious, does KH matter at all in a tank with active soil? Or because the soil buffers you dont need KH and the soil keeps the PH from swinging?

Also in the regards to the OP, sweet UGF.
__________________
Shrimptopia
Shrimp Town (20G)
(3G) Shrimpsville
Canon Pimp Club #026
Disclaimer: Take my advice with a grain of salt. I only give advice based on first hand knowledge or from the knowledge of others. If im wrong please let me know.
GDP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 05:53 PM   #4
Nubster
Planted Tank Guru
 
Nubster's Avatar
 
PTrader: (16/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Romney, West Virginia
Posts: 3,550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GDP View Post
Sorry to sorta thread jack but Im curious, does KH matter at all in a tank with active soil? Or because the soil buffers you dont need KH and the soil keeps the PH from swinging?

Also in the regards to the OP, sweet UGF.
Thanks and no problem...ask away. Other people ask questions and I (and others) still learn because a lot of this stuff is still new to me too.
__________________
EVIL Camera Pimp member #1
NIKON Pimp Club member #012
SunSun Pimp Club member #069

20L OEBT/Super Tiger/PFR Tank 20L Yellow Neo tank

Nubster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 06:27 AM   #5
Nubster
Planted Tank Guru
 
Nubster's Avatar
 
PTrader: (16/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Romney, West Virginia
Posts: 3,550
Default

Yeah...I miss typed the KH/GH and got them flip flopped.

Yeah, I thought that filter was pretty sweet too. Props to the developer
__________________
EVIL Camera Pimp member #1
NIKON Pimp Club member #012
SunSun Pimp Club member #069

20L OEBT/Super Tiger/PFR Tank 20L Yellow Neo tank


Last edited by Nubster; 01-31-2012 at 03:21 PM..
Nubster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 06:31 AM   #6
mordalphus
These pants? are fancy.
 
mordalphus's Avatar
 
PTrader: (272/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,997
Default

You gonna lay some old sea mud down under the akadama? I think that's important when using akadama
mordalphus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 02:58 PM   #7
hedge_fund
Planted Tank Guru
 
hedge_fund's Avatar
 
PTrader: (97/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Greenwich, CT
Posts: 3,388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mordalphus View Post
You gonna lay some old sea mud down under the akadama? I think that's important when using akadama
I have a set up with akadama as well but I did not use any supplements under the substrate. Tank is set up and going for a few days now -- should I be adding anything if I just use regular tap water? This whole akadama thing is new to me.
hedge_fund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 06:20 PM   #8
madness
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (14/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,701
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hedge_fund View Post
I have a set up with akadama as well but I did not use any supplements under the substrate. Tank is set up and going for a few days now -- should I be adding anything if I just use regular tap water? This whole akadama thing is new to me.
Akadama apparently strips so many minerals out of the water upon initial set-up that you just have to keep an eye on it.

In an ideal world the minerals that the Akadama would suck out would be shrimp beneficial minerals (so that those minerals are theoretically available at some point) and having old sea mud under the substrate is probably a beneficial thing with most substrates anyways so that is probably why Liam is suggesting it.

My understanding with a new Akadama tank is simply that you have to keep an eye on it to make sure that it doesn't knock your tank parameters too far out of where you think they are. If you are re-constituting RO water you will have figured out what target water you are aiming for (probably based upon TDS readings) and you will be assuming that that the gH and kH will fall in line based upon your calculations of the RO mineral additive that you are using.

With Akadama in the early stages of a tank those minerals can get sucked out of the water at a significant clip and might make your water TOO soft if you don't keep an eye on it.

This only appears to be a concern or threat during the initial set-up.
madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 06:24 PM   #9
hedge_fund
Planted Tank Guru
 
hedge_fund's Avatar
 
PTrader: (97/100%)
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Greenwich, CT
Posts: 3,388
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madness View Post
Akadama apparently strips so many minerals out of the water upon initial set-up that you just have to keep an eye on it.

In an ideal world the minerals that the Akadama would suck out would be shrimp beneficial minerals (so that those minerals are theoretically available at some point) and having old sea mud under the substrate is probably a beneficial thing with most substrates anyways so that is probably why Liam is suggesting it.

My understanding with a new Akadama tank is simply that you have to keep an eye on it to make sure that it doesn't knock your tank parameters too far out of where you think they are. If you are re-constituting RO water you will have figured out what target water you are aiming for (probably based upon TDS readings) and you will be assuming that that the gH and kH will fall in line based upon your calculations of the RO mineral additive that you are using.

With Akadama in the early stages of a tank those minerals can get sucked out of the water at a significant clip and might make your water TOO soft if you don't keep an eye on it.

This only appears to be a concern or threat during the initial set-up.
Thanks for the answer. I just tested my PH and it's at 6.4 so it's not dropping all the much on the daily basis.
hedge_fund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 06:36 PM   #10
madness
Wannabe Guru
 
PTrader: (14/100%)
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,701
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hedge_fund View Post
Thanks for the answer. I just tested my PH and it's at 6.4 so it's not dropping all the much on the daily basis.
I don't think that it is the pH that you have to worry about dropping too far.

The pH drop with Akadama seems to be smaller than with ADA soils but the pH does seem to hold stable with Akadama.

The gH and kH are what you have to worry about.

I am guessing (but haven't tested it yet) that with tap water it probably isn't as much of an issue for two reasons - tap water tanks probably don't have as sensitive of shrimp (or they would be RO tanks) and the vast majority of tap water is going to come with higher TDS/gH/kH than what people set their RO water to.

If you look at what people are reconstituting RO water at (TDS/gH/kH levels) for most of the caridina cantonensis (bee shrimp and tigers) and caridina serrata shrimp (TTs, Aura Blues) there is very little TDS/gH/kH to spare so percentage wise any change is pretty significant.

People are re-constituting their RO water to mineral levels that are pretty close to zero to start with so there just isn't much leeway.
madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 03:18 PM   #11
ucantimagine
Planted Tank Enthusiast
 
ucantimagine's Avatar
 
PTrader: (8/90%)
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 847
Default

Oooo thanks for reminding me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mordalphus View Post
You gonna lay some old sea mud down under the akadama? I think that's important when using akadama
ucantimagine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 06:56 AM   #12
Nubster
Planted Tank Guru
 
Nubster's Avatar
 
PTrader: (16/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Romney, West Virginia
Posts: 3,550
Default

hmmm...why's that? What does it do? Where can I get some? Is it a fish tank sort of supplement or something I can find at the local healthy living shop?
__________________
EVIL Camera Pimp member #1
NIKON Pimp Club member #012
SunSun Pimp Club member #069

20L OEBT/Super Tiger/PFR Tank 20L Yellow Neo tank

Nubster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 06:58 AM   #13
mordalphus
These pants? are fancy.
 
mordalphus's Avatar
 
PTrader: (272/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,997
Default

You can use montmorillonite clay in a crunch.

Akadama literally strips minerals out of the water. I believe that when using old sea mud under the substrate minimizes this stripping of minerals, or at least controls it to a point.
mordalphus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 07:01 AM   #14
Nubster
Planted Tank Guru
 
Nubster's Avatar
 
PTrader: (16/100%)
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Romney, West Virginia
Posts: 3,550
Default

Ah...I see. So will the Akadama become saturated at some point and stop stripping stuff from the water or will this be a constant concern? I see that Mosura has old sea mud. Price doesn't seem too out of line unless I need a bottle a month or something. Says it will last 6m under the substrate then dose to the water column.
__________________
EVIL Camera Pimp member #1
NIKON Pimp Club member #012
SunSun Pimp Club member #069

20L OEBT/Super Tiger/PFR Tank 20L Yellow Neo tank

Nubster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 07:07 AM   #15
mordalphus
These pants? are fancy.
 
mordalphus's Avatar
 
PTrader: (272/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 7,997
Default

Correct, it lasts about 6 months under the substrate. After which point it'll decrease it's effectiveness.

A bottle a year is more like it. The stuff is cheap, and as an under layer beneath your substrate it can help curb the stripping effect of akadama and other active soils.
mordalphus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Planted Tank LLC 2012