The Planted Tank Forum

The Planted Tank Forum (http://www.plantedtank.net/forums/index.php)
-   Substrate (http://www.plantedtank.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Adding substrate? (http://www.plantedtank.net/forums/showthread.php?t=202276)

The Dude 12-27-2012 10:06 PM

Adding substrate?
 
My shrimp tank has a shallow mixture of potting soil, Eco Complete, and Floramax. I'd like to cover it with black sand. Can I clean the black sand and add it to one area and slowly spread it to the tank with the shrimp still inside and everything running??

Diana 12-28-2012 01:08 AM

You probably can. I would rinse it really well. Then put it in the tank in a way that you are not dumping it through the water.
One way is to put the sand in a cup and pour it out where you want it, then spread it that last bit.
Another way is to use a tube, like a section of PVC pipe to guide the sand to where you want it. Pouring it through the tube a little at a time.

Stop at any point the water is getting cloudy, and add more after it clears.

The Dude 12-28-2012 01:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Diana (Post 2127810)
You probably can. I would rinse it really well. Then put it in the tank in a way that you are not dumping it through the water.
One way is to put the sand in a cup and pour it out where you want it, then spread it that last bit.
Another way is to use a tube, like a section of PVC pipe to guide the sand to where you want it. Pouring it through the tube a little at a time.

Stop at any point the water is getting cloudy, and add more after it clears.

Thank you very much for the advice. I really appreciate it

R.sok 12-28-2012 08:19 AM

You can get one of those plastic funnels with the long hose & use that


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.