The Planted Tank Forum

The Planted Tank Forum (http://www.plantedtank.net/forums/index.php)
-   Substrate (http://www.plantedtank.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Question about Dirt (http://www.plantedtank.net/forums/showthread.php?t=201748)

hobos 12-24-2012 03:09 PM

Question about Dirt
 

Hello Everyone and Merry Christmas
I have hard water ph 8.2 out of the tap and there is allot of calcium in it, I have never tested it but I have stains on everything also I think there is iron to be cause I have staining from that also.
So I was wondering if I have to add clay to a dirt substrate since I have iron already in the water.
Thank You

Diana 12-24-2012 04:46 PM

Probably not.
However, I would do a little more research. Maybe you have already done it without knowing it. Do you have a garden or house plants? Do they grow fine with tap water, not showing iron deficiency?

Iron is present in several forms. Combined with other elements or by itself.
Plants cannot take in and make use of all the different forms.

When iron is in the soil in the garden or in a house plant pot there are microorganisms that can make the iron more available to the plants. This takes time.

When you set up the new tank those organisms will not initially be present.
I would add a chemical that will chelate the iron and make it available to the plants. A chelator will do the same thing as the organisms do in the garden. Make the iron available to the plants.
You will have to check to see which chelator is most active at your pH.

hobos 12-24-2012 06:29 PM

Thanks Diana

DogFish 12-25-2012 02:12 AM

If your are planning heavy root feeders like Crypts or Swords, yes boost your dirt.

If It's a Java fern, moss tank it won't matter.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.