When do you add plants to new set up? - The Planted Tank Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-10-2013, 11:36 AM Thread Starter
Algae Grower
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Georgia
Posts: 26
When do you add plants to new set up?

I'm starting my first planted tank. I'm planning to use Eco Complete as my substrate. When should I add plants to my set up? Do I put in substrate, equipment, water and plants all at once or do I set up aquarium with equipment, substrate, water then let it run for a while before adding plants? Thanks!
swimmingwiththefish is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-10-2013, 12:17 PM
Planted Tank Guru
 
Raymond S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hot Springs Ar. 71901
Posts: 5,787
Experience taught me to put in landscaping like rocks/logs etc first cause when I add it later(after plants) it don't
seem to "fit" like it does when the plants grow up around it. And tweezers help a lot on this. Bought a 15" pair
from this bay dealer...advantsino.
Don't have enough experience to say if the plants would be better off if left till days or weeks later though.
But watching the ADA videos on You Tube...they put them in before finishing filling up the tanks.

http://www.fishlore.com/NitrogenCycle.htm
Raymond S. is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-10-2013, 12:32 PM
Planted Member
 
aquabruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Milford, MA
Posts: 250
You can add you plants right away, no reason to wait.
They will help with the cycle.
aquabruce is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-11-2013, 02:53 PM
Planted Tank Obsessed
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Montreal
Posts: 301
There won't be a nitrogen deficiency if I'll add the plants without the fishes?
EvilFish is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-11-2013, 05:42 PM
Planted Member
 
tandaina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 165
Soon as the substrate and hard scape are set. Plant, fill with water, cycle.
tandaina is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-11-2013, 05:59 PM
Newbie
 
thelub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: SE Washington
Posts: 1,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquabruce View Post
You can add you plants right away, no reason to wait.
They will help with the cycle.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmas_one View Post
Best way is to add all of the plants before the water even goes in. You want to start your tank as densely planted as possible from the beginning.
Quote:
Originally Posted by tandaina View Post
Soon as the substrate and hard scape are set. Plant, fill with water, cycle.
What they said. ^^^
thelub is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-12-2013, 12:01 AM Thread Starter
Algae Grower
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Georgia
Posts: 26
Thanks everyone for the responses!
swimmingwiththefish is offline  
Reply

Tags
set up, substrate

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome