Bubbling substrate - The Planted Tank Forum
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 08-01-2006, 12:18 PM Thread Starter
Algae Grower
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 51
Bubbling substrate

The substrate in my 10G (eco-complete) sometimes emits bubbles. What's going on there?
cjking is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 08-01-2006, 02:48 PM
Planted Tank Enthusiast
Canoe2Can's Avatar
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 763
How long has the tank been set up? If it's a new tank, it's probably just air that was trapped in the substrate working its way out. That's not unusual. If it's been set up for a while, it might be gas produced by decomposition in the substrate. Do you have just EC in there?
Canoe2Can is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 08-01-2006, 03:23 PM Thread Starter
Algae Grower
PTrader: (0/0%)
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 51
It's nearly two years old.

I do have filter media ("biohome") that claims to harbour bacteria which turn nitrate into nitrogen gas. I wonder if some of these bacteria have migrated from media to substrate.

Having said that, as far as I've noticed, it's only started bubbling a few months ago.

Recent changes to regime are I removed DIY CO2 and started doing water frequent water changes. (Though I haven't done them for the past month, and there are still bubbles.)

My tank has in the past had about 10-20ppm of nitrate, though I haven't tested for a while. I used to hardly ever do water changes, until I found that doing them was the way to get rid of BBA.

When I first set up my tank I tested my tap water a couple of times. The first time (summer) it had something like 100ppm nitrate and the second time (winter) it had 0ppm.
cjking is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 08-01-2006, 07:26 PM
Wannabe Guru
kzr750r1's Avatar
PTrader: (9/100%)
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Tracy, CA
Posts: 1,234
Stir it up a bit. You have something growing down there. I have the same issue with a adjacent window lighting the front of my tank. I just get a dowel rod and mix up the substrate during planting changes or cleanup. Or go full on finger sifting if you like.

55g - Eheim 2026 and 2217 - DIY CO2 reactor - Turbo Twist 3x - Tek Light t5 pendant w/ 2x54 6500k - ecocomplete mixed with Red Sea florabase.
"Better to be shot out of a cannon then squeezed through a tube" - HST
kzr750r1 is offline  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the The Planted Tank Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome